Rendezvous Privacy Policy

Last updated May 8, 2015

TouchSix, Inc., ("TouchSix", "Rendezvous App", "Rendezvous", "Us", "Company", "We", "Our" and "Its") and the services it provides to Participants, Mailing List Subscribers and App Users (hereinafter collectively referred to as Its "Users", "Participant", "Attendee", "You" and "Your") respects the privacy of its users and has developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate its commitment to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect, how that information may be used, with whom it may be shared, and your choices about such uses and disclosures. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using our website or services or transacting business with us. By using our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We take the privacy of your Personal Data and other information seriously. Because of that, we have created this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy as it includes important information regarding your Personal Data and other information.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

Consent

By using the Services or allowing someone to use the Services on your behalf, you are consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, transfer and storage in accordance with this Privacy Policy of any Personal Data or other information received by us as a result of such use.

Account Security

To gain access to our App and Website as a Member, we will interface with your Facebook Account and gain access to your Facebook account information (i.e. Facebook username and password). You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Facebook username and password you designate during the registration process, and you are solely responsible for all activities that occur under your Facebook username and password. You agree to immediately notify the Company of any disclosure or unauthorized use of your username or password or any other breach of security, and ensure that you log out from your account at the end of each session.

Press, Camera's & Photos

Occasionally, various press or media may cover or attend a Rendezvous event. Although not a regular occurrence, cameras may be present at Our events. We will use our best efforts to communicate and ensure that only those Participants who consent to be on film may be photographed, although Rendezvous makes no representations or guarantees whatsoever regarding whether a Participant is or is not actually photographed. Further, User agrees and understands that by attending one of Our events, he or she may be filmed or recorded and he or she will receive no compensation whatsoever for this. Further, the owner of the venue may have security cameras at the venue and you may be photographed or filmed, such photographing is out of control, we cannot make any representations or guarantees whatsoever regarding this process. By registering for the event and entering the venue, you acknowledge and understand that you may be filmed or photographed by the venue’s security cameras.

Information We Collect

When you interact with us through the Services, we may collect Personal Data and other information from you, as further described below:

Use and Disclosure of Data

1. Personal Data:

We use the Personal Data we collect in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. We may use the Personal Data as follows:

Specific Reason: If you provide Personal Data for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by e-mail, we will use the Personal Data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem and will respond to the email address from which the contact came.

Access and Use: If you provide Personal Data in order to obtain access to or use of the Services or any functionality thereof, we will use your Personal Data to provide you with access to or use of the Services or functionality and to monitor your use of such Services or functionality. For instance, if you supply payment information (e.g., bank account or credit card information) to the Services for the purpose of purchasing tickets to a booking event, we will use that information to facilitate such purchase or process such payments.

Match Results: By participating in one of our events, you hereby agree that We will release your telephone number to all of the Users whom you “match” with after the event.

Photos: By becoming a member of Rendezvous, you here agree that any photo included in your profile can be viewed by other members as well as other parties who register as a “guest” on our App or Website.

Internal Business Purposes: We may use your Personal Data for internal business purposes including without limitation to help us improve the content and functionality of the Services, to better understand our users, to improve the Services, to protect against, identify or address wrongdoing, to enforce our Terms of Service, to manage your account and provide you with customer service, and to generally manage the Services and our business.

Marketing: We may use your Personal Data to contact you in the future for our marketing and advertising purposes, including without limitation to inform you about services or events we believe might be of interest to you, to develop promotional or marketing materials and provide those materials to you, and to display content and advertising on or off the Services that we believe might be of relevance to you.

If we intend to use any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Personal Data is collected or we will obtain your consent subsequent to such collection but prior to such use.

2. Non-Personal Data:

Because Non-Personal Data cannot be used to personally identify you, we may use such information for any lawful purpose.

Rendezvous does not sell or rent your personally identifying information including your email address or telephone number to third parties. We do not disclose personally identifying information to anyone that we are not authorized to do so. Rendezvous reserves the right to release information on its Users only if compelled to do so by proper governmental or judicial authorities. Disclosure shall be limited to only those entities that Rendezvous is compelled to disclose to.

All Private Information submitted by User is kept confidential and will not be disclosed to third parties except as required by law or to protect the visitors and users, employees, or property of TouchSix, or in the event of a merger or a sale or transfer of all or substantially all of the business, assets, or equity of TouchSix to another company or entity.

Children

Since You may not Participate in a Rendezvous event if you are under the age of 21, Rendezvous complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. If you inform Us that We have collected or received information from someone under 13, Rendezvous will promptly delete such information from its system. No Rendezvous Event is specifically directed to persons under 21 We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Data through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data through the Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to us through the Services, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Cookies

Our website may utilize cookies for anonymous user counting purposes. A cookie is information that many sites save to a file on your disk drive. A cookie by itself cannot be used by a site to procure personal data about a user. It cannot be used to read data stored on your computer other than what has been voluntarily provided by you or is inside cookies provided by the same Web site. Most Web browsers have a feature that allows you to selectively accept certain cookies or reject all of them.

Security

This website takes several precautions to protect Members' information. When Members submit personally identifiable information via the website, their information is protected both online and off-line. Our registration form may ask users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers). Such information when asked is encrypted and is protected with the most widely used and trusted encryption software in the industry.

We also take certain measures to protect personally identifiable information off-line. All Members' information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted from access in our offices. Only authorized employees who require the information to perform a specific job (for example, a billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to such information. We also provide training to new employees that have access to our confidential databases and Members information. Our production servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment within a fortified facility. If you have any questions about the security at our website, contact us.

Your Choices:

You have several choices available when it comes to your Personal Data:

Limit the Personal Data You Provide: You can use the Services without providing any Personal Data or with limiting the Personal Data you provide. If you choose not to provide any Personal Data or limit the Personal Data you provide, you may not be able to use certain functionality of the Services. For instance, in order to open an account, your name address, telephone number and email address may be required.

Opt Out: You can "opt out" of receiving emails by logging in, clicking on "Account" and following the instructions to "email preferences." Likewise, if you unsubscribe from our communications you will continue to receive communications from Us. So you may have to unsubscribe from multiple emails before you stop receiving all communications. By electing to stop receiving all communications from us or through our system you will no longer receive any updates on your account or on events you are registered to attend or have previously attended, including communications regarding refunds. We do not recommend that you do this unless you plan to no longer use the Services and will have no need to receive further communications from us or through our system. Even after you opt out of all communications, we will retain your Personal Data and Non-Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, however, we will no longer use it to contact you. However, Organizers who have received your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy may still use that Personal Data to contact you in accordance with their own privacy policies, but they may not use our system to do so.

Do Not Track: We currently do not participate in any "Do Not Track" frameworks that would allow us to respond to signals or other mechanisms from you regarding the collection of your Personal Data.

Retention and Deletion

We may retain your Personal Data as long as you continue to use the Services. You may close your account by contacting us. However, we may retain Personal Data and Non-Personal Data for an additional period as is permitted or required under applicable laws. Even if we delete your Personal Data it may persist on backup or archival media and other information systems.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Promise, Terms of Use or other aspects of our site or service, kindly refer to our Contact Page.